Q&A: All permits automatically expire when the holder leaves New Zealand?

Question by Henry Freeman (pls Help): All permits automatically expire when the holder leaves New Zealand?
All permits automatically expire when the holder leaves New Zealand and a re-entry visa is required for the holder to return again to New Zealand and be issued a new permit. Visas are issued for either single entry or multiple entries. Visas and permits are issued for the period of the intended stay and normally the passport must be valid to a date at least 3 months after the permit expiry date (otherwise the permit will be issued to an earlier date).

what does this mean? when i leave new zealand my work permit is is expire? is my work permit invalid already?

if i have a multiple entry visa.. will i automatically have a work permit.. when ever i go back to new zealand? will i be issued a new working permit.. even without a new employer? to sponsor me…?
what if i left the nz on a multiple entry visa.. can i still used this to come back to new zealand… even thounh i resign from my other employer.. who sponsored my work permit and visa
how come they can void my multiple entry visa… when i left newzealand? pls ppst sites for your anwers pls

Best answer:

Answer by Sidwell
why do you keep askin this same question so many times??

All permits automatically expire when the holder leaves New Zealand and a re-entry visa is required for the holder to return again to New Zealand and be issued a new permit.

Yes I told you this before – when you leave NZ, you VOID or CANCEL the visa, so you must reapply to re-enter NZ again.

Visas are issued for either single entry or multiple entries.

SO? if you have not been issued a multiple entry visa then you are obviously not entitled to get one.

Visas and permits are issued for the period of the intended stay and normally the passport must be valid to a date at least 3 months after the permit expiry date (otherwise the permit will be issued to an earlier date).

Your visa is issued for whoever long you are going to work and also usually an extra 3 months – provided your passport is still valid for this same period of time.

Add your own answer in the comments!

Bookmark and Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Powered by Yahoo! Answers